Friday, November 9, 2007

Scrapdragons and 7/10 UIU

Yay I finished a LO tonight! I was inspired by Scrap Dragons pick 2 challenge that's currently up over there at When I saw the Whipped cream in the fridge I immediately thought of my Nephew Jack! He was over for My/Wil's birthday last month. He begged and begged for another cupcake, when his Mom and Dad finally gave in he attacked the cupcake like a starving man on death row. He went right for the frosting and when he was done with it he looked at me and said "It's empty" as if I was going to 'refill' it lol naturally I ran for my camera before wiping the little bugger up. I'll try for better pictures tomorrow.

The Pumpkin Patch

This layout has been haunting me all week, I started it but just couldn't seem to finish. I think it's the...oh another pumpkin patch LO thing. Anyway, I did finish it and this is 6/10 of my UIU layouts! Awesome eh?! I'm going to TRY to scrap a little bit more tonight, I need it.

Iron, Wood, And Sugar...

Traditional 6th wedding anniversary presents have a theme of Iron and Sugar.A contemporary or modern 6th anniversary present has a theme of Wood. The flowers associated with the 6th anniversary are Calla lilies
The Gemstone list shows Amethyst and Garnet associated with this Wedding Anniversary.

Ok so, I've got a month and a half to go, but I'm really trying hard to come up with something clever and nice for the hubster. Last year he came through with a beautiful new diamond ring that I (now) adore.

I'm currently listening to and am completely and utterly addicted to Bon Jovi's Version of Haleluijah I just can't stop! Is it a love song? Is it a religous song? I'm not sure, but it's addictive and I can't help but be in love with it.

I can't believe it's been 6 seems so long in the sense that I can't recall so much anymore the time spent without him. On the other hand, where did the time go? Six years ago I was preparing for our wedding, shopping for apartments, freaking out about being a Mother to a 4 year old (not to mention a wife!). It's been a long road, we've had our trials and tribulations, but I can't be more thankful of my family; My husband, and my son. Will we have more children? Can I have children? I'm not sure...we will just have to wait and see what comes our way! Until then, I'm content with what I've got.

Sunday, November 4, 2007


Well yeah, I know I said I wasn't feelin Once I got scrappin it just came to me! Apparently it's a great Jack because it kept with me and I started getting ideas and well here's the result! Scanner is being issues right now and won't work so this will have to do! I'll try again tomorrow night.
I took these pictures of Michelle on her was late in the evening, she was wearing her new dress, new shoes, new necklace, etc. etc. etc. There she was...sitting on this huge blow up horse looking like a little spoiled birthday princess and then she started yelling at her sister to get away from her new toys. Oh so sweet were the days when we were young and spoiled...sure we can spoil ourselves now, but we have to pay our own credit

OMG another LO for today!!

Be shocked! It's true I did another LO today!! To top it off...OMG **gasp** it's a 2 pager! It's a little crazy...a little out of my usual but I'm really liking it. Look you can see my frog slippers in the I used the Basic Grey Bowling paper I bought a year ago, and the girls said I would never use it! {Hey can you guys start telling me I won't use something else? hehehe}
Some Vinyl thickers courtesy of Kristi, Prima Cork Flowers that I've been ick about for months! Some button embellies from Elsie's Jack & Abby Line and just some Misc brads and whatnot. Will there be another?

Some upclose shots...

A 2 for 1! OLW and Unpubbed

Gotta love Daylight Savings time, I wake up at 7:30 Every monring...rain or shine...weekend or weekday. I wish I could help it but I can't! So this morning I woke up and look at my clock (Which has changed itself mind you!) and I see it's 6:13 ICK! Go back to sleep!! So I roll around in the bed for awhile trying to go back to sleep with no luck. 6:39 I decide to give up and just wake up! I check email, myspace, any blog comments?? Then I think ok ok I'll scrap...lemme see what challenges are out there! I stop by my usual haunts, not feeling the ScrapDragons challenge....SO not feeling the Mojo Challenge...scrapjacked LO isn't quite "me"...and then I get to Oooh I'm inspired...I throw some pictures and paper together, and since my scraproom is a disaster zone at the moment I take it out to the Family room!

The pictures are laid out...I'm pretty satisfied so far but ack what can I make the title?! I decide to take a break and make some blueberry muffins while I think...mmmm muffins. Yeah I've got nothing! It was a silly nothing of a picture really...I just thought the kids looked cute leaving the pizza place..Rachel with her giant boquet of balloons.

Ok I give up, maybe Kristi is awake by now...nope! So I check out some more challenge blogs when I see the newest OLW Challenge Delight. OMG perfect!! So here ya have it...a 2 for 1-er. Perhaps if I have time I'll create another LO for both (lol) Happy Daylight Savings time!

Saturday, November 3, 2007

Halloween Pics

Ok so here they went trick or treating to 2 houses with the kids and then came back and handed out candy with my Mom. There were sooo many people in the neighborhood for the night, We must have handed candy out to 400-500 kids easily! Next year I need to bring a counter just so we can have a nerd
Wil doing his best Mean Pirate face...

Michelle being cute as can be

Wil and Rachel at the neighbors

Savana the Banana....dressed as Pooh dressed as a bee...adorable!
It was a typical Halloween evening, we had Chili..the kids fought over who got more candy and we left around 9 exhausted!

Thursday, November 1, 2007

Yay for November!!

The changing of the leaves...the smell of fall in the air....pumpkins...turkey....and best of all...the crazy shoppin day we lovingly call Black Friday!!!! Man am I excited. I've been checking out the ads all morning on nothing too exciting yet but just looking is making me giddy. Oh I have halloween pics too...I'll try and post tonight!