Saturday, December 27, 2008

So this is Christmas...

Wowsa it's been a quick and wonderful holiday fo sho!

How much do you love that I forgot I was wearing antlers? lol Or how about how Dave jumped in on our "family" portrait lol

Christmas Eve we spent at my Mom's as per the usu. It was low key...buffet style with more food than you can possibly imagine!!

We also let the kids light the Menorah...David's claiming he's a Jew now.

We took hella family/kid portraits...this was one of my favs! Just imagine Wil screaming the whole time "They're Killing me!!!"

Danny took his (seriously!) first picture I didn't actually delete!

They usually consist of pics of either my butt....or me with ridiculously horrible hair cooking or watching tv. Or my fav...just pics of like a whole room full of crap.

Last week we had snow!! Like a foot of it!! Too bad it couldn't wait a week then we would have had our first ever White Christmas!

Finally..I leave you with a picture from my Challenge last week at was Black and white photo week. Come on over and play with'll love it!

The Queen Mary - Long Beach, CA

Thursday, December 4, 2008

What I've Done...

Yeah so everyone has seen this by now...

Bold what you've done.

1. Started your own blog
2. Slept under the stars
3. Played in a band
4. Visited Hawaii
5. Watched a meteor shower
6. Given more than you can afford to charity (Im assuming time counts lol)
7. Been to Disneyland
8. Held a praying mantis
9. Climbed a mountain
10.Sang a solo
11. Bungee jumped.
12. Visited Paris
13. Watched a lightning storm at sea
14. Taught yourself an art from scratch
15. Adopted a child
16. Had food poisoning
17. Walked to the top of the Statue of Liberty
18. Grown your own vegetables
19. Seen the Mona Lisa in France
20. Slept on an overnight train
21. Had a pillow fight
22. Hitch hiked
23. Taken a sick day when you're not ill
24. Built a snow fort
25. Held a lamb
26. Gone skinny dipping
27. Run a Marathon
28. Ridden in a gondola in Venice
29. Seen a total eclipse
30. Watched a sunrise or sunset
31. Hit a home run
32. Been on a cruise
33. Seen Niagara Falls in person
34. Visited the birthplace of your ancestors
35. Seen an Amish community
36. Taught yourself a new language
37. Had enough money to be truly satisfied
38. Seen the Leaning Tower of Pisa in person
39. Gone rock climbing
40. Seen Michelangelo's David
41. Sung karaoke
42. Seen Old Faithful geyser erupt
43. Bought a stranger a meal at a restaurant
44. Visited Africa
45. Walked on a beach by moonlight
46. Been transported in an ambulance
47. Had your portrait painted
48.Gone deep sea fishing
49. Seen the Sistine Chapel in person
50. Been to the top of the Eiffel Tower in Paris
51. Gone scuba diving or snorkeling
52. Kissed in the rain
53. Played in the mud
54. Gone to a drive-in theater
55. Been in a movie
56. Visited the Great Wall of China
57. Started a business
58. Taken a martial arts class
59. Visited Russia
60. Served at a soup kitchen
61. Sold Girl Scout Cookies
62. Gone whale watching
63. Got flowers for no reason
64. Donated blood, platelets or plasma
65. Gone sky diving
66. Visited a Nazi Concentration Camp
67. Bounced a check
68. Flown in a helicopter
69. Saved a favorite childhood toy
70. Visited the Lincoln Memorial
71. Eaten Caviar
72. Pieced a quilt
73. Stood in Times Square
74. Toured the Everglades
75. Been fired from a job
76. Seen the Changing of the Guards in London
77. Broken a bone
78. Been on a speeding motorcycle
79. Seen the Grand Canyon in person
80. Published a book
81. Visited the Vatican
82. Bought a brand new car
83. Walked in Jerusalem
84. Had your picture in the newspaper
85. Read the entire Bible
86. Visited the White House
87. Killed and prepared an animal for eating
88. Had chickenpox
89. Saved someone's life
90. Sat on a jury
91. Met someone famous
92. Joined a book club
93. Lost a loved one
94. Had a baby
95. Seen the Alamo in person
96. Swam in the Great Salt Lake
97. Been involved in a law suit
98. Owned a cell phone
99. Been stung by a bee
100. Read an entire book in one day

Funny, while I was going through them it seemed like I did hella! But there are 43 things..I haven't done. Most of which don't seem super appealing lol

I'm not going to tag anyone, If you're bored enough it.

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Welcome to Starbucks

In the Starbucks drive thru this morning the dude on the speaker said...

Welcome to Starbucks where you can have it your way...just don't get Crazy...


Reminded me of this video

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

You what?

What do you do when you know being yourself is not what they need...

You just let them all figure it out on their own...I guess...

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Drinkin Kool-aid

Finally, the wait is can see my Nov DT stuffs for Scrapgal! I know I know, I never even mentioned it
It's been a long week (and it's only Wednesday!) I've been having a ton of random memories lately. Last night wasn't a great one...but this morning I got a good chuckle!
So XM merged with hella ago right?! This morning I turned on the truck to find that there were a ton of new/different stations. While flipping through I came across the Grateful Dead Station. No no, I'm not a huge GD fan but back in the day my brother Jacob was. We used to have a radio in our bathroom and whomever was in there had control over it naturally. I was always the first up...playing some sort of Whitney or Mariah, well cause that's how I rolled lol. Then Little bro would get in there with Hank Williams...finally Jacob with his Grateful Dead.
He would put Casey Jones on repeat, so we would be stuck listening to an hour long rendition of "Drivin the train...high on cocaine" yeah, nice! Well David was IDK..6 and he thought it said...Driving that train...drinkin kool-aid. lol So he would run through the house singing that over and over and over!!
Anyways, thats all I got for far anyways. A week and a half to go until our cruise! I'm getting super duper excited.

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

Fun Stuff!!

First of all, how excited was I yesterday when I saw I was a fav on One Little Word! Wowsas, I've been submitting over there forever and never made the favs (or won!) but I'm not bitter, there are some wicked talented ladies over there and the competition is STEEP!!

Then last night Kristi texts me to tell me Congrats I won Mojo! baby!!

So yeah, I've won...I'm getting a want a turn?!

Well check out I'm hosting a challenge this month. It's super a Thankful LO and post it up in the Idea Gallery.

You have until November 29th to get it get er done!!

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

49/50-Tons and tons of challenges!!

Ok so yeah, I officially have 1 lo to go until I can SHOP!!!!
I feel so wow did I really do 49 layouts in a little over a month?!
Well onto the LO's!!

First up is a random LO....just something fun!

This one is for the OLW Challenge "Imagine"

For the Say it in scrap challenge "envy"

For the Scrap Mojo Challenge

For the Scrapping the Music Challenge-Kid Rock All Summer Long

For the Category Stories Challenge "Ick"

And that's all She wrote!
Oh in other news....I am the proud new DT member over at scrapgal!! Yay me!!

Saturday, October 18, 2008

39/50 & Method Playground

This is my entry for the latest challenge over at Method Playground. The bird, ice cream, star, catepillar and Letters are all rubons!

Yeah sorry for the drive by blogging just to post pics....I'll be better later lol

If you want to see what Im up to head over to we are tearin up the forums bizzos!

Thursday, October 9, 2008


Well..34...Blogger won't let me add my Mini Album...Sucka!

For the latest Gettin Sketchy Challenge.

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Weekend Update

Chad, Cesar, Kristi, Kelly, Danny, David

We headed up to Big Bear Lake for the was sooo super cold at Oktoberfest but we had a blast anyways. There were lame games...little swap meet type booths and some carnival games to play. I think Danny is the only one who actually had a beer lol.

Danny and a Cracnk Yankers puppet cop.

Kristi, Fuck Puppy, and weirdo Security Dude who thought she was 16. Say Jailbait!

Me and my new bff. Kristi made me go into the petting zoo...where I fed a pig with a bottle. We felt a little bit like Clairce on The Silence of the Lambs when the guy pulled the pigs by the leashes and they squealed super loud. And I honestly thought the pig was going to attack me and eat my hand off. lol

See no evil, Speak no evil, Hear no evil.

We walked around the Village and shopped a little. I got an ornament, we got candy and a yummy caramel apple. It rained/snowed. And we took lots and lots of Puppy pics...which will be scrapped and posted soon!

Monday, October 6, 2008


Ok a quickie to post LO's... Not much more!!
Went to Big Bear this was BOMB! I'll post more about it TMW.

Friday, October 3, 2008

Over the Hill..and the Chez Jack

Yep....walked into my office today to see this! An over the hill banner and over the hill gifts. I'm refusing to admit it...but I am *gasp* 30 today..

In other news...Here's the Chez Jack. How thrilled am I that a whore like Chez was jacked at go check it out and participate!!

Thursday, October 2, 2008

19/50 3 Cards and a LO I hate

Yep....that pretty much describes it lol

Check out the Card Challenge at it ends tmw!

Thursday, September 25, 2008

Everything Scrappn Altered Item Challenge

I used Prima Sprites packaging for these Teacher Appreciation gifts and a halloween treat container. Filled them with Fun Sized Snickers andvoila! Super fun and thanks for tha Challenge Heather!!
This make 17/50 (im counting the 3 altered items as 1)